In only 1 Day a New Record of 250 Filmmakers in Person from 59 Films at the 2024 Dances With Films Festival!

0
69
Last night (Saturday) was a record setting night on the arrivals mega orange carpet at the 2024 Dances With Films Festival: L.A.’s leading discovery film festival for independent film, at the historic & iconic TCL Chinese Theater in Hollywood, where our Entertainment Today news crew filmed and interviewed more than 70 Actors, Producers, Directors, Writers, and filmmakers from 59 films! The total official count was more than 250 filmmakers from 59 films, and setting a new record by having a carpet that ran for 4 hours and 20 minutes long. ! The 59 movies included World Premieres, International Premieres, North American Premieres, US Premieres, West Coast Premieres, and LA Premieres! Very impressive!
On this show we will bring you many of those interviews!
Our News Team of Entertainment Today TV Producer: Steve Taylor, TV Show Host: Margie Rey, & News Reporter: Matt Segal at The Opening Night of the Dances With Films Festival in Hollywood, at The World Famous Chinese Theatre:
This show will feature World Premieres of Ryan Barton-Grimley’s Listen Carefully
and Rebecca Corry’s Saving Jones, and Matthew Leutwyler’s Fight Like a Girl, that makes its U.S. Premiere.

DANCES WITH FILMS: LA FILMMAKERS

ADA
Elizabeth Cox (DIR/SCR/Studio Founder)
Kirill Yeretsky (DIR)

ALL THE WEEKEND’S DRAMA
John Robb Saunders (DIR/SCR/ED)
Caroline Wu (EXEC PROD)
Bella Zhu (DP/2nd AD)
Simeon Ruiz P. Narcis (Composer)
Laken Giles – (CAST)
Sharihan Haddad – (CAST)
Alexis Figueroa (CAST)
Cady Mariano (CAST)
Brett Cormier (CAST)
Micah Flamm (CAST)
Cristal Bella (CAST)
Long You (CAST)

ALMOST POPULAR
Nayip Anthony Garcia (DIR)
Pamela Duffy-Little (Co-SCR)
Eleni Rivera (Co-SCR)
Michael Mendelsohn (PROD)
Grace Santos (PROD)
Natalie Perrotta (EXEC PROD)
Jijo Reed (Post EXEC PROD)
Nicole Reed (Post EXEC PROD)
Charles Berg (Co-PROD)
Margarita Reyes (Co-PROD)
Elisabeth Makitalo (Co-PROD)
Xibei “Candy” Hu (1st AD)
Ava Rikki (DP)
Paris Peterson (Production Design)
Karla Miranda (Costume Design)
Nikki Parisi (Hair/Makeup Supervisor)
Jennifer Chung (ED)
Brent Kidwell (Music Supervisor)
George Lewis “Twin Shadow” (Music)
Ruby Rose Turner (CAST)
Reid Miller (CAST)
Isabella Ferreira (CAST)
Arden Myrin (CAST)
Kathleen Rose Perkins (CAST)
Ellodee Carpenter (CAST)
Victoria “Tori” Caro (CAST)
Sharlize True (CAST)
Elijah M. Cooper (CAST)
Avi Angel (CAST)
Sir Cornwell (CAST)
Sarah Dorothy Little (CAST)
Tahabi Anderson (CAST)
Jimmy Smagula (CAST)
Tomas Evans (CAST)
Connor Finnerty (CAST)
Brooklyn Queen (CAST)
Allison Ye (CAST)
Owen Morgan (CAST)
Evanthia Theodorou (CAST)
Shariah True (CAST)
Shelby Young (CAST)
Georgia Arnold (CAST)
Caitlin McCrann (PA)
Gabriella Sophia (PA)
Ciara McCarthy (PA)

ALTA CALIFORNIA
Andrés Taboada (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)
Patricio Amerena (PROD/Composer/VFX/Sound Design/CAST)
Adriana Taboada (EXEC PROD)
Alejandro de la Torre (CAST)
Corbin Dean Porter (CAST)
Ashley Crenshaw (CAST)
Abram Cervantes (CAST)
Aida Kohn (CAST)
Colin Devane (CAST)
Francisco Rodriguez (CAST)
Danny Minch (CAST)
Lynda Estrada (CAST)
Ricky Macias (CAST)
Raphael Bono (CAST)
Arsen Apkarian (CAST)
Dave Apkarian (CAST)
Isaac Morales (CAST)
Javier Colon Rios (ED)
Joe Turman (DP)
Raphael Bono (Sound)
Ronald Seiter (Photo)
Julie Leavitt (Wardrobe)
Israel Vasquez (ASST ED/PROD)
Nick Wevurski (ASSOC PROD)

AND THE OCEAN AGREED
Tanya Modini (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Chrissie Page (CAST)
Flossie Smith (CAST)
Karen Struthers (EXEC PROD)
Alexander Struthers (PHOTO)

BACKWASH
Dalton Ibarra (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Kaleb Brand (CAST)
Antonio Ramsey (CAST)
Lola Gomez (CAST)
Jesus Gomez (CAST)
Nicky Rudolph (DP)
Jamie Portillo (Production Design)
Vince Urquieta (Gaffer)
Skool (Music)
Dre (Music)
Greg Sgammato (Original Song)
Oliver Rudolph (Photo)

THE BLIND ZONE
Federica Marchese (Co-DIR/Co-SCR)
Vinusha Sundaresan (Co-DIR/Co-SCR)
Brandon Chi-Wei Chen (PROD)
Michael J. Munoz (ED/Sound Design)
Justin Chen (EXEC PROD)

BOUND
Isaac Hirotsu Woofter (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Alexandra Faye Sadeghian (PROD/CAST)
Bryant Carroll (CAST)
Tai Brown (CAST)
Ashley Price (ASSOC PROD)
Olivia Hansen (ASSOC PROD)

BREAKING EGGS
Ed Lawrence Robinson (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Zoe-Marie Robinson (CAST)
Rudy Marquez (CAST)
Jonathan Robbins (PROD/ED)

BREAKING PLANS
London Houghton (Co-DIR/SCR/CAST)
Paul Houghton (Co-DIR)
Baylee Corona (PROD)
Courtney Peck (EXEC PROD)
Caitlin Houghton (EXEC PROD)
Brooke Mueller (DP)
Marianne Amelinckx (1st AD)
Lorraine Ely (Costume Design)
Jaya Loo (H/MU)
Gracelyn Surtees (CAST)
Carter Dau (CAST)
Zoe Tran-Wofford (CAST)
Luc Clopton (CAST)
Melina Hayum (PA)
Andrea Lara (PA)

BRIGHT FORESTS
Chadwick Harman (DIR)
Samantha Wulff (PROD)
Jeffrey Larson (CAST)
Victoria Kelleher (CAST)
Phillip Andre Botello (CAST)
Jim Meskimen (CAST)
Paris Newton (CAST)
Gracen Newton (CAST)
Austin Scott (Composer)
Daniel Rentas (PROD)

BURNS AND SONG
Tendayi Nyeke (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Bongani Mlambo (DP)
Bantu (CAST)

CART GIRLS
Katelyn McCulloch (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Mary Austin (SCR/PROD/CAST)
Madeleine Tam (Production Designer)
Becky Swannick (ED)
Marietta Laan (CAST)

THE CHIHUAHUA SHAKE
Chase Olivera (DIR)
Chad Olivera (Composer)

CIRCLE CIRCLE CIRCLE CIRCLE
Libby Ewing (Co-DIR/Co-SCR)
Katherine Skelton (Co-DIR/Co-SCR)

CLOWNFISH
Tamra Corley Davis (EXEC PROD)

DEATH OF AN EDITOR
Kyle Hartford (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Aidan Mead (CAST)
Jacob Benton (ED)
Lexi Danielson (1ST AD)
Eric Wilner (Composer)
Kathryn Tonra (1st AC)
Stephen Myers (Grip)

DRAFT NIGHT
Thomas Glinkowski (DIR)
Shawn Williams (SCR/CAST)
Joseph David-Jones (CAST)
Justin Prentice (CAST)
Gloria Stingily (CAST)
Destiny Ekwueme (CAST)
Corey Jr Gifft (CAST)
Bryan Philip Cruz (CAST)
Avery Chung-Melino (PROD)
Sierra Oleson (PROD)
Kenzen Takahashi (DP)
Erin Riegel (Production Designer)

EXPOSED
Rachel Othon (Co-DIR)
Reece Melber (Co-DIR)
Hannah Merritt (SCR)
Sina Crenshaw (PROD)
Becky Nino (ED)
Noah Varav (ED)
Preston Fuller (1st AD)
Brierly Wand (Production Design)
Matt Gannon (Graphics)
Sophie Kelly (CAST)
Alex Matthews (CAST)
Kyla Nova (CAST)

THE EXPOSED
Xenia Leblanc (DIR/SCR/ED/PROD)
Bill Moldt (DP)
Mack Ogden (CAST)
Zoë Papia (CAST)
Zachary Zarvos (CAST)

FIGHT LIKE A GIRL: Ama Qamata (CAST)                                                           
Clarisse Umutoniwase (Co-PROD)
Clark Ntambwe (CAST)
Anton Laines  (PROD)
Richard Henkels (DP)
Colin Gayle (EXEC PROD)

GUACAMANIA!
Andrew J. Lee (DIR/SCR)
Bri Johnson (PROD)
Jon Moon (CAST)
Landon Kovalick (Creative PROR/DP)

HOW TO DISAPPEAR
Milton Woods (DIR/SCR)
Allida Smith (CAST)
Xavier Green (CAST)
Lydia Aberkane (CAST)
Kelly Fitgerald (DP)

I APPROVE THIS MESSAGE
Craig Newman (DIR/PROD/CAST)
Michael Barringer (PROD/SCR)
Patrick Logothetti (Composer/Sound Design)

I’LL TAKE PORN FOR $200
Mischa Jakupcak (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Micah Knapp (PROD)
Robyn Miller (ED/Composer)

INKED
Kelsey Bollig (DIR/SCR/EXEC PROD)
Matthew DuVall (EXEC PROD, VFX)
Wendy Wang (PROD)
Lizzie Zerebko (CAST)
Kaikane (CAST)

KARITA
Virginia de Witt (Co-DIR)
Koji Ueda (Co-DIR)

KHARISH (ITCH)
Mohammad Anwerzada (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Ali Mashayekhi (PROD)

KOREAN AMERICAN WITCHES SOCIETY
Michael K.Y. Yip (DIR)
Jennifer Kim (SCR/PROD)
Medha Jaishankar (PROD)
Jesse Wine (DP)
Kat Wilson (Production Design)
JJ Joo (CAST)

LEGALLY BROWN: THE MUSICAL THE SHORT
Kirsten Hoang (DIR)
Maya Vyas (SCR)
Akshay Ravi (2nd AD)
Willa Shaw (CAST)
Abby Donnelly (CAST)
Rachel Boudwin (CAST)
Jonathan Ingram (CAST)
Olivia Gill (CAST)
Jillian Ruvalcaba (CAST)
Grace Kaufman (CAST)
Emily Kim (CAST)
Brenda Garcia (Set Dresser)
Christopher Yang (DP)
Matthew Katz (Script Supervisor)

LILLO
Alfonzo Figueroa Santana (EXEC PROD)
Grisel Chávez Delgado (ASSCO PROD)
Walter Thoma (Composer)

LISTEN CAREFULLY: Ryan Barton-Grimley (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)
Simone Barton-Grimley (PROD/CAST)
Ari Schneider (PROD/CAST)
Richard Gayler (CAST)
Audrey Haworth (Production Designer/CAST)
David Rickabaugh (Art Director/CAST)

LOCKSMITH
Corey Powers (DIR/SCR)
Michael Weldon (DP)
Cait Hicks (ED)
Phuong Vu (Foley Artist)

LOS ANGELEZ
Louisa Hill (DIR/SCR/CAST)
Michaela Slezak (PROD)
Briana Walden (PROD)
Sarah Chang Tadayon (PROD/CAST)
Adrian Gonzalez (CAST)
Jackson Davis (CAST)
Vico Ortiz (CAST)
Taylor Barrett (CAST)
Craig Harmer (DP)
Anna Gustafson (ED)
Danni Romero (CREW)

LOVELAND
Sofia Bonami (DIR/SCR)
Lauren Lukow (PROD
Gemma Doll-Grossman (DP)
Andrew Gust (ED)
Julia McAnuff (Composer)
Shadia Sepehrnia (Script Supervisor)
Nick Sherman (2nd AD)
David Wang (PA)
Stas Bondarenko (Underwater Camera Operator)
Kishan Patel (Gaffer)
Sabina Friedman-Seitz (CAST)
Nikita Ramsey (CAST)
Jade Ramsey (CAST)
Esmée Ko (CAST)
Nicole McCullough (CAST)
Hank Hobgood (Key PA)
David Wang (PA)

MAMA BEAR
Gregory Stees (DIR/SCR)
Betsy Stover (CAST)
Aldous Davidson (CAST)
George Kareman (CAST)
Marshall Kistner (PROD)
John de Menil (DP)

MOTHER FATHER SISTER
BROTHER FRANK
Caden Douglas (DIR/SCR)​
Michael Lomeda (PROD)

MOTHERLY LOVECRAFT
Collin Black (DIR)
Erin Bechler (SCR/CAST)
Rosie De Candia (CAST)
Mélia Lisette (CAST)

NEON VOWELS
Sergio Caballero (DIR/SCR)
Kristina Kim (ED/PROD)
Nick Urzetta (PROD/CAST)
Adriana Vidal (ASSOC PROD)

THE NITA & ZITA PROJECT
Marci Darling (DIR/PROD)
Sharon Gillen (PROD)
Alison Gordon (PROD)
Annabelle Delaluna-Howard (CREW)
Henry Howard (CREW)
Pleasant Gehman (CAST)
Jane Blevin (CAST)
Jon Seltzer (CAST)
Stefanie Naifeh (Music)
Tony Graunagel (Music)
JP Berreondo (Music)

PERENNIAL
Austin Staton (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)

PICKLED CUCUMBERS
Cal Moreno (DIR/SCR)
Francisco Serna (PROD)
Jeremy Belack (DP)
Kaitlin Large (CAST)
Tim Wardell (CAST)
Brandon Black (CAST)
Steve Parminter (CAST)

POPPED
Noah Benjamin Miller
(Co-DIR/PROD/CAST)
Dana Miller

PRESUMED INCOMPETENT
Cynthia Gibb (DIR/PROD)
Wynston Browne (CAST)
Deb Katz (CAST)
Bella Rizzi (CAST)
Markley Rizzi (CAST)

REVELATION
Michelle Mazza (CAST)

ROBBIE AIN’T RIGHT NO MORE
Jadon Cal (CAST)

THE RUNT
Christy Stratton (DIR/SCR)
Katrina Rotondo (PROD)
Daniela Inés Calvo (PROD)
Olive Epstein (CAST)
Oliver Hamilton (CAST)
Johnny Mann (CAST)
Luna Martin (CAST)

SALLY, GET THE POTATOES
Danicah Waldo (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Paul W. Sauline (DP)
Kynlee Heiman (CAST)
Amanda Ferguson (CAST)

SAVING JONES:  Rebecca Corry (DIR)
Susan Metzger (ED)
Kate Amend (Consulting ED)
Pratyush Dubey (Assistant ED)
Monique Zavistovski (Story consultant)
Lisa Beaumont (SCR)
Matt Levy (Composer)
Chad Michael Morrisette (Visual Artist)
Danamin Goodman (Subject/Participant)
Julia Wolov (Subject/Participant)
Mindy Sterling (Subject/Participant)
Janine Keblish (Subject/Participant)
Jana Simpson (Subject/Participant)
Jill Simpson (Subject/Participant)

SHADOW
Kamell Allaway (DIR/SCR)
Jonathan Pope (DP)
Adam Tyree (PROD)
Valentina Gordon (CAST)
Emily Rice (Composer)

SPACE LIGHTNING
Michael Bauer (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)
Kathryn Schott (CAST)

THE STARDUST MOTEL
Ori Ben-Shahar (DIR/Co-SCR)
Stephanie Christie (Co-SCR/PROD)
Georgia Markey (CAST)
Orion Smith (CAST)
Ashley Wolff (CAST)
Allen Marsh (CAST)
Wes Barnhill (Composer)
Liam Trahant (Composer)
Zachary Patterson (ED)
Lux Grob (Sound Design)
Katie Ann O’Keefe (DP)
Katelyn Snook (Production Design)
Langley Turcsanyi (Marketing)
Kalina Winstead (1st AD)

STAR.WAV
Alex Tobin (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Sam Skolnik (PROD/ED/CAST)
Katie Conboy (PROD)
DJ Haye (PROD)

STORY OF THE SUN
Phillip Gladkov (DIR)
Carmen Whitaker (PROD)
Lionel Cohen (Composer)
Tsukuru Fors (Voice Actor)

THE STORYTELLER
Colin Martin (CAST)
Lucas Martin (Boom Operator)

STUCK
Dan Abramovici (DIR/Co-SCR)
Liam Gareau (Co-SCR)
Kate Forrest (PROD)
Myrthin Stagg (PROD)
Mike Reisacher (ED)
Michael Pillarella (EXEC PROD/CAST)
Raimo Strangis (EXEC PROD)
Maurizio Strangis (EXEC PROD)

SUPERMAN DOESN’T STEAL
Tamika Lamison (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)
Chris Beal (PROD)
Ben Ephraim (PROD)
Carol Ann Shine (PROD)

SURVIVED BY
K.D. Chalk (DIR/SCR/CAST)
Nicole Crespo (PROD)
Pinar Binay (PROD)
Kim Cohen (DP)

TACENDA
Rita Konopasky (Co-DIR)
Luke Konopasky (Co-DIR)

TRUTH SAVES THE WORLD
Shyla Nibbe (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Faith Nibbe (CAST)

VAX
Stephen Burhoe (DIR/SCR/PROD/DP)
Corbin Carreathers (CAST)
Olivia Carter (CAST)
Ivan Gonzales (CAST)
Manuel Hunick (AD/2nd AC/CAST)
Auri Martin (CAST)
Abby Max (Co-PROD/CAST)
Alix O’Brien (CAST)

VITCH
Lily Richards (DIR/SCR/PROD/CAST)                                                                Taylor Gregory (Writer)

WHO DO YOU LOVE
Lorin Doctor (Co-DIR/Co-SCR/CAST)
Max Gottlieb (Co-DIR/Co-SCR)

WIDE OPEN
Brian Ferenchik (DIR/SCR/PROD)
Andrew Hollinger (CAST)
Nikole Davis (CAST)
Brian Loud (CAST)
Gabriela Pérez Brugada (DP)
Keenan Rogers (ED/Sound Design)
Reed Trachy (Composer)
Tom Klane (Colorist)
Ted Buerkle (1st AC)

YOU’RE IT
Alexander J. Callens (DIR/SCR)
Eric Hale (PROD/CAST)

Among DWF: LA’s lineup of 232 films, including 38 narrative features, 17 documentary features, 25 television and streaming pilots, and 152 short films (101 narrative and 20 documentaries, 13 KIdz section, 18 Downbeat/Music), are an impressive number of films (117!) making world, international, North American, or U.S. premieres. That number includes 24 narrative features, 10 documentary features, 69 narrative shorts, 22 documentary shorts (including Downbeat), and 15 pilots which will have world premiere screenings at Dances With Films.

The Dances With Films Festival is a Star-Studded 11 days, with Both A-List stars, and several recognizable faces and names that include: Norita” that is Executive produced by Jane Fonda, Russell Goldman’s Burn Out, which is executive produced by Jamie Lee Curtis and stars Tommie Earl Jenkins, Eli Vidis Newman’s Concrete, which stars four-time Oscar nominee Ed Harris, Kestrin Pantera’s Dr. No Means No, which stars comedy duo The Sklar Brothers, Mindy Sterling (Austin Powers), and Breeda Wool (The Walking Dead), Mike Harris’ Mecánica, which stars Haley Joel Osment, and Olivia Sandoval(Fargo), and Danny Farber’s Thoughts and Prayers, which is executive produced by Amy Poehler, Tim Travers & The Time Travelers Paradox” Stars: Samuel DunningFelicia DayDanny Trejo, and Keith David, Mindy Cohn the Co-Star on “The Facts of Life,” and finally: the World Premiere of “Max Dagan” which stars: Rob MorrowZachary GordonMichael MadsenRob BrownsteinLindsey DresbachLisa Roumain, and Comedians and Actors Jeff Ross and Jay Mohr! 

So stay tuned and thanks for watching Entertainment & Sports Today TV and Entertainment Today on Time Warner/ Spectrum. To watch other shows go to: EntertainmentandSportsToday.com  Celebrating 30 Years being Broadcast on TIME WARNER / Spectrum!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here